India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Australia Temporary Parents Visa for Long Stay

November 2016, 15
EMAIL  Print A+
Australia Temporary Parents Visa for Long Stay
Australian Government proposed to introduce new temporary Parent visa. This was decided after the response received from the Productivity Commission report on immigrants life time cost in terms of health and community services. The visa fee likely to be increased in the near future as per the suggestion given. This visa will allow the parents of the Citizens and permanent resident to an extended stay as an alternate to Permanent parent option. Australian child need sponsor the parents and they need to show their good character for this. Sponsor should provide information on their life in Australia, what they have contributed to the country, evidence of tax paid, and also their capability and ability to support the parents. Priority for the application is given as per the period of sponsor’s  stay in Australia, and their contribution to economy. 

Duration of the visa is normally up to 5 years but it may differ from case to case and can be given as 1 year or 3 years also. This deviation in the period will be based on Health and age of the client, financial situation of the sponsor, immigration history and need of the sponsor or applicant depending on the growing children.

Applicants need to submit health reports to determine the risk level and also for assurance from the sponsor as to give a bond that the potential health cost will be covered by them.  Insurance is required from an Australian Health insurance company for the period of stay. If the applicant cannot give evidence of functional English, they need to show that they are going to improve their English language over the time.

Upon submitting the necessary documents the Australian citizen or Permanent residents can sponsor their parents for visa which is issued for a longer period of stay unlike visitor visa which is given for limited period of stay without extendable stay .

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,539,476

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon