India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Australia Released a New Report on SkillSelect Update 2015

March 2015, 18
EMAIL  Print A+
New Report on Australian SkillSelect
A report on SkillSelect invitation round has been recently released by the Australia department of immigration and border protection. The latest statistics assist potential applicants of Australia General Skilled Migration in attaining useful insights of the program. 

According to the report, candidates with 60 score who have submitted EOIs on 29 January 2015 obtained invitations on 13 Feb 2015. This shows that the waiting time was around two weeks to receive EOI’s invitation. 

Apparently, a maximum number of Expression of Interest’s were submitted between the months of December 2014 and March 2015, and this time, the waiting times might be considerably over two weeks for each round, which will be held after 13 February. With the rising demand for EOI invitations, initially invitations are sent only to the candidates who scored the minimum 65 points or above, though the minimum pass point is 60. 

Sources said that ICT Business & Systems Analysts for ANZSCO 2611, occupational ceiling has reached. Thus, invitations would not be granted under this occupational group for Australia Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional visa Subclass 489 or Australia Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189 visas until 1 July 2015. Australia Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional Subclass 489 is a family sponsored visa. Citing the latest report, the minimum pass points required for this occupational group is 65.

In the former rounds, only less invitations were granted to 489 candidates sponsored by a family member. Consequently, the required points for invitation is 65 or above and the waiting period 6 months or above even with 65 points. In the 13 February 2015 round, this has modified and around 500 invitations were granted for family sponsored 489 candidates, an increase from 100 in the earlier rounds. 

The minimum points required to get invitation was 60 points and the waiting time was about 10 months for candidates with 60 points. However, the candidates scoring 65 points are expected to get invitation in the impending round itself. 

A Family sponsorship adds an extra 10 points to candidate’s score. However, the family member should either be an Australian PR or national residing in a designated area, and they should have a skills listed on the SOL. 

For the major occupations such as Software, Accountants and Applications Programmers, the occupational ceilings are about to fill. Invitations for these occupations will be allocated until 1 July 2015. However, candidates in these occupations were granted invitations with 60 points and waiting times are not extreme. 

For more updates follow MoreVisas at FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,541,862

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon