India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Australia PR Points Calculator List, 2019 - Subclass 189, 190 Visas

May 2019, 20
EMAIL  Print A+

Australia-PR-Points-Calculator-List-2019-Subclass-189-190-Visas
Possibility for Australia PR Invitation Based on EOI Points

It is obvious to Obtain Australian PR with 80 points (Australia PR Points Calculator) as per the recent draw. With a Masters degree, a high score in English and work experience in the skills list of Australia, you can receive Australia’s residency in less than a year.

Least points to appeal for Australia PR SkillSelect subclass 189 visa which is points based or subclass 190 visa which is a State Sponsored Visa is 65 points in 2019-2020.

Australia PR Immigration Points table provided below displays the points for the ANZSCO codes majority. The possibility of invitation modifies by every job code and its points.

EOI Points

Current Australia PR Invitation time

80 points

1-2 months

75 points

4-5 months

70 points

8-10 months for pro-rata, 4-5 months for non-pro-rata

65 points

No realistic Possibility of Invitation


Age

The Maximum points you can earn is 30 points. Age is calculated as 32 until you are 32 years 11 months and 30 days old. The Age moves to 33 on your 33rd birthday.

Age

Points

18-24 years

25

25-32 years

30

33-39 years

25

40-44 years

15


English Language

The Maximum points you can earn is 20 points. The English language score has to be in all, i.e., Listening,  Speaking, Writing, and Reading independently unless otherwise specified as in case of Toefl exam. PTE test is simpler to score than the IELTS test.

English

Competent

Proficient

Superior

IELTS

6

7

8

PTE

50

65

79

OET

C

B

A

Toefl iBT

L-12, R-13, W-21, S-18

L-24, R-24, W-27, S-23

L-28, R-29, W-30, S-26

CAE

169

185

200

Points

0

10

20


Employment in Australia Outside

The Maximum points you can earn is 15 points.

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from today

Points

Less than 3 years

0

3-4 years

5

5-7 years

10

8-10 years

15


Employment in Australia

The Maximum points you can earn is 20 points.

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from today

Points

Less than 1 year

0

1-2 years

5

3-4 years

10

5-7 years

15

8-10 years

20


Education

The Maximum points you can earn is 20 points.

  • A Doctorate from an educational institution of Australia or a Doctorate from a different educational institution that is of an approved standard it may be Australia outside also will earn 20 points.
  • A Bachelor or Masters degree from an educational institution of Australia or a Bachelor or Masters) degree from a different educational institution that is of an approved standard it may be Australia outside also will earn 15 points.
  • Trade qualification or diploma completed in Australia  will earn 10 points

Studied in Australia

Minimum one diploma degree or trade qualification from an educational institution of Australia that satisfies the study requirement of Australia will earn a maximum of 5 points

Spouse Skills Points

To receive Spouse skills 5 points attached to your SkillSelect Expression of Interest, all of the below requirements should be satisfied for our SPOUSE:

  • Age must be below 45 years.
  • English Test Score must be minimum the ‘Competent‘ - basic score.
  • Job Profession code must be in the same profession list as a primary aspirant list.

Employer Sponsorship for PR

Employer sponsorship is voluntary in Australia, and you can instantly file for PR, unlike the US, where you require an organization to file for your green card.

If you have the necessary points, you will be chosen and will receive a PR even before you migrate to Australia. Candidates with 65 plus points receive the invitation to appeal pretty fast. Once you have requested, you can assume to get the PR in less than 5-8 months.

Subclass 189 and 190 PR visa don't have any points for employer or family sponsorship. 489 visas have the sponsorship option but it is not a straight PR.

Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters to update with the latest information about Visa and Immigration. Please take our free evaluation to know whether you are qualified or not and also it will help you to know further options available to you.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,542,907

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon