India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

ABTC and Hong Kong Visas

December 2013, 13
EMAIL  Print A+

hong-kong-flag

Hong Kong have a very efficient visa scheme, some countries do not need a visa to travel to Hong Kong, especially if the nature of the visit is business orientated. A business travel card can be requested, if you travel to and from Hong Kong regularly each year and you are from a qualifying country, you can hold a  ABTC.

 

The card itself is similar in size to a credit card, it is valid for three years and can be used as many times as is necessary, there are certain criteria that must be met and will be checked, the card offers streamlined immigration that is very fast  and efficient, special lanes are set up for these cards to be used at control points, to increase the speed.

 

Card holders of this business scheme have been able to use special service lanes for passenger clearance since 2008 flying from Canada, although the card makes the whole process much quicker there are still border controls that have to be met, such as having and showing a valid passport, this will not change as it is an essential requirement of every person wanting to fly in and out of countries.

 

The united states of America are also one of the countries where the scheme is used, this has been the case since 2006, holders can use fast track lanes but again a valid passport and where possible a valid visa for being in the United states must be shown. Every effort is being taken to make the immigration for business matters much more streamlined and efficient all over the world,  security of the countries and of the flight is and always will be a main priority and security will remain high.

 

Criteria that must be met to obtain a card is that you will have to prove that the nature of the business you are frequently travelling to Hong Kong for is both essential and legitimate, and that you are a businessman or women. This is to stop people from taking advantage of such a modern and streamlined approach to travel. Other criteria is that you must hold a valid passport, you must not have been convicted of any criminal offence and must not have been denied entry to any of the countries that take part in this scheme. All of which are put into place for safeguarding. It is essential that you meet the requirements.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,584,932

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon