India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

A New Visa Worthy Replacement of The Employer-Sponsored 457 Visa

March 2018, 17
EMAIL  Print A+

https://www.morevisas.com/media-library/a-new-visa-worthy-replacement-of-the-employer-sponsored-457-visa.jpg

Introduction

With effect from March 18th, a new visa comes into force. It has additional requirements, which will be hard to fulfill by many foreign students in Australia.

Legislation has replaced it and the new visa program has the nomenclature of Temporary Skill Shortage Visa.

New measures

The Migration Legislation Amendment carries the Reforms and Regulations and has repealed the 457 visa, replacing it with Subclass 482 visa.  It enables the employers to get an access to the skilled foreign workers when they are unable to find well-skilled workers in Australia.

Streams

Presently, this new visa has varied streams like the short as well as the medium term. It mandates having work experience and strict requirements in the English language for a long-term visa. From now, the Applicants must obtain a skill assessment, which is positive, prior to applying for this visa. 

There are Experts who feel that several international students, who earlier were successful in getting employer-sponsored visas upon completion of their diploma/certificate course, would find it difficult to obtain the fresh visa owing to the additional requirements.

Risk factor

It will be tough for the international students to possess an applicable two-year experience as well as a positive assessment of skills.

The present norms stipulate that the short-term visas would be issued for two years, and medium-term visas for four years. They need a score of overall 5 and scoring at least 5 under each part of the IELTS is mandatory.

Norms

There is no path to attain permanent residency in the short-term stream. Owing to the alleged frauds done in the 457 Visa-Program, a major onslaught was carried out, by the Government, during 2017. After this, an overhauling of employer-sponsored visas was announced. This would be implemented totally in March 2018.

Experts feel that the foreign applicants are in a better position to benefit from this new visa when compared to the onshore global students.

Facts

International students, gaining eligibility for TSS, are likely to be few. The foreign applicants having an applicable experience and fine skill assessment stand a good chance of approval now.

Employers who wish to look for sponsoring overseas workers for a short-term visa can seek an access to the occupations on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List. Likewise, those who wish to look for sponsoring overseas workers for a medium-term lasting four-year visa, occupations can do so, on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List.

Labour Agreement Stream

There is a Labour Agreement Stream in the TSS, which permits the employers, to have able foreign workers, as per the labor agreement, stipulated by the government. It also expresses the fact that a need exists for workers. It underlines the situation that this requirement cannot be done through the local market where standard programs are unavailable.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,539,396

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon