India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

5th April 2018 is the Deadline for UK Tier 1 Visa Applications

January 2018, 23
EMAIL  Print A+
UK-Tier1-Visa-Applications
Applications seeking indefinite leave to remain in the UK pertaining to visa holders of Tier 1 General category are required to be submitted by 5th April 2018. It closes on 6th April 2018, and through this measure, the route for settlement in the UK stands withdrawn from that date. Passing the Life in the UK Test, and also in the English language test should be ensured.

The Tier 1 General Visa category was regarded as a greatly successful visa category upon its introduction in 2008 by the Labour Government. In the recent past, the anti-immigration feeling has increased. Presently, the only UK visa route meant for skilled workers hailing from non-EU nations is the Tier 2 Visa route which is sponsored by an employer possessing a licence for Tier 2 sponsorship.

The UK has a high visa fee and submitting an Application for ILR for the entire family is expensive.

This route has been closed for all new applicants and also for extensions for a few years, but present Tier 1 General visa holders are allowed to submit an Application for ILR wherever they are eligible.

Applicants who receive the ILR status are allowed to reside and pursue work in the UK and can remain permanently in the country. Besides, they can work for any organization of their choice. When the twelve months of ILR status are over, qualifying for the UK citizenship is possible.

Qualifying criteria for Tier 1 General ILR


Under the present immigration regulations, Tier 1 General visa holders can qualify to apply for ILR, when they complete five continuous years’ as a lawful resident in the UK. Applicants need to be active economically in one of these visa categories:

Tier 1 (General) migrant
Tier 2 (General) migrant
Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) migrant given under the rules existing before 6 April 2010
Participants of Highly Skilled Migrant Programme or Holders of Work Permit

The recent stay in the country must have taken place in the Tier 1 General visa.

The age required to apply for ILR must be 18 – 64 years, besides meeting a stringent minimum earning threshold for 12 consecutive months of the last 15 months before applying.

Another requirement to meet is the Proof of adequate funds for maintenance.  Applicants should also pass a Life in the UK Test and the recognised English language test. Moreover, there must be no unspent convictions and providing biometric information fingerprints and the facial image is also mandatory.

A biometric residence permit needs to be taken confirming the UK immigration status and entitlement.

ILR fees and documentation required


As per the information of Home Office, the application fee for ILR is £2,297 for the years 2017-2018. When the application is meant for the family is the fees payable is substantial. Additional documents must be submitted with the ILR application form, and personal tax returns are also required. Documents must be given in the requested format and adhere to the specified time periods.

The ILR applications can be given together with the partner/ spouse/children below the age of 18 when they have dependent visas but cannot be given as separate visa holders.

The children who are born outside Britain are eligible for getting an ILR when both parents apply for ILR. Children who are born in Britain do not need the ILR application process and can be listed as British when both the parents hold a confirmed ILR status.


ILR conditions


ILR is classified as permanent but can be revoked under certain circumstances in a few instances. This includes a prolonged duration spent outside the UK (like two years continuously), national security issues or a conviction awarded for criminal activity resulting in deportation from the country.

We can offer all guidance and help with Tier 2 Visa Sponsorship Licences and Tier 2 Visas. We have helped thousands of people to realize their dream of living and working in the UK.
 
For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,540,930

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon