India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Visitor Visa for Hong Kong

hong-kong-visitors

In general to visit Hong Kong for leisure purposes such as a holiday you will need a Visitor Visa, this comes with a charge which is different for each country and is always non waiverable. Under a Hong Kong visitor visa you are not allowed to work, study or start up a business, this will lead to deportation and possible custodial sentences as explained in your visa application.

You need to have sufficient funds to be able to support yourself for the duration of your stay and proof of this will need to be shown to the Immigration Authorities of Hong Kong, this can be proven by a bank statement or your access to funds through another person who has confirmed you are permitted to access money through them. This is so you do not try to seek funds from the Hong Kong authorities or resort to criminal actions to obtain financial support. You must also have proof of your intended departure, this can be in the form of travel tickets or confirmation from an airline that you have booked an outbound ticket from Hong Kong before or when your Visitor Visa expires.

Once you have entered Hong Kong on a Visitor Visa you are not allowed to change your immigration status and if you wish to stay longer than your visa allows you must apply for a longer temporary visa such as a working permit or study visa with sufficient processing time before your current visa runs out, you are never legally allowed to stay in Hong Kong without a valid Visa. Depending of your country of origin a Visitor Visa will grant you to stay in Hong Kong between 14 and 180 days, migrants from African countries are given the least time period and those from Britain the longest. The correct information for your country of origin can be found on the immigration of Hong Kong official website or you can contact an official through a helpline to discover your time slot, it will also be in your application pack and it is vital you understand your specific time limit before arrival. 

Life in Hong Kong on a visitors visa is exciting, challenging and sure to provide you with an experience which you are unlikely to forget. The hussle and bussle of city life can be enthralling and no visit is complete without attending a local market and bartering with the locals. Hong Kong citizens welcome and embrace migrants into their country and will all leave an imprint in your mind of a happy, friendly culture of which you were once, albeit temporarily, a part of.

Click here to read more Hong Kong immigration articles & follow us at FacebooklinkedInTwitter.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,562,795

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon