India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Visa to Hong Kong - Types of visas for Indian nationals

There are a variety of visas that Indian nationals can apply for should they wish to visit Hong Kong.  Don't forget that this is now part of the People's Republic of China.  Please read on to discover a few brief details about what is involved in acquiring short stay or long stay visas.

Short Stay Visa to Hong Kong


If you are planning a short visit of less than 14 days a visa will be granted on your arrival Hong Kong international airport on production of a valid Indian passport.  There are two sets of regulations to follow depending on whether the visit is for business purposes or simply as a tourist.









Visit Visa / Entry Permit Requirements, visa Hong Kong

The requirements for a business visit are as follows:

  • Your passport is an original (i.e. not a copy) and has a minimum six months validity and at least two blank pages
  • You must have in your possession an original confirmed return air ticket confirming your exit from Hong Kong within fourteen days
  • You will need an original letter of invitation from the Hong Kong Company that you are visiting, on their Company Letterhead, specifying your invitation is valid for a stay of less than fourteen days
  • Foreign Exchange duly endorsed on the passport or you must hold a valid International Credit Card

If you are planning a visit as a tourist you will need:

  • An original passport, having a minimum six months validity and at least two blank pages
  • An original Confirmed Return Air Ticket showing exit from Hong Kong no more than fourteen days hence
  • Foreign Exchange duly endorsed on the passport or you must be in possession of a  valid International Credit Card

Long Stay Visa to Hong Kong

Visa policy of Hong Kong

 

You will need to present the following documents to the Hong Kong visa office in order to apply for a stay in Hong Kong in excess of 14 days:

  • A correctly completed application form
  • A copy of your passport, minimum validity to exceed six months from the date of application
  • A  passport size colour photograph
  • Original typed covering letter from yourself, stating the duration of the stay in Hong Kong
  • Original invitation letter from Hong Kong , stating the exact duration of your stay in Hong Kong 
  • The communication fee which should be paid in cash at the time of submission of your application
The average processing time for any application is four to six weeks after which an applicant will be contacted and invited to visit the Visa Section.  You must bring your original passport to this interview.  You will be required to pay a further fee at this point and, hopefully, you will walk away with your visa.

MoreVisas Brochure - Hong Kong Immigration in India


HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,521,676

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon