India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

How to get Hong Kong Citizenship

How to get Hong Kong Citizenship
Do you need a Hong Kong visa?


Many people love living the vibrant, busy and friendly atmosphere of Hong Kong. Who would not want to make it their home? Hong Kong calls its citizenship ‘permanent residency’ which you are able to get if you live there for seven years.  If you are a Hong KongPermanent Resident with PRC nationality, then you are able to get a Hong Kong passport.  Nevertheless, this still requires that you are a native of the PRC.

Where you have no claim to Chinese nationality, it is only possible to become a citizen of the People's Republic of China through long-term naturalization. This requires that you officially give up any other citizenship to other countries.


Who can apply for citizenship?


Most guests can remain in Hong Kong without a visa for a measure of time, going from seven days to 180 contingent upon citizenship. Visitor visas are required for nationals of specific nations, including Afghanistan, Vietnam, and Congo. The Immigration Department keeps up a full rundown of which guests require visas and to what extent without visa periods last. 

People who wish to move to Hong Kong or remain past their allotted time without visa restrict need to become a citizen of Hong Kong. Businesses can be fined up to 350,000 Hong Kong dollars if they employ people without citizenship. Those with visas, or who have lived there beyond 7 years, you are then given a Hong Kong government ID card. This offers you residency and offers access to country advantages. 


Hong Kong citizenship visa for dependents


Dependents, which incorporate life partners and children less than 18 years old, can move to Hong Kong with a representative. Applications must be submitted in the meantime to study, live and work in Hong Kong. Unmarried couples including gay couples are ineligible for dependent visas. They may have the capacity to fit the bill for a delayed guest visa in the event that they can demonstrate they were seeing someone for a stretched- out period before moving to Hong Kong, yet these visas are hard to acquire. 

Following several years of living in Hong Kong, you can have the advantages of turning into an inhabitant just as the local people have, for example, access to state-funded schools. So, to meet all requirements for citizenship residency, outside nationals need to remain in Hong Kong

If you are interested, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,414,363

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon