India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Hong Kong's Immigration Policies

Hong Kongs Immigration Policies

Hong Kong has a fairly liberal and open immigration policy. Nationals of about 170 countries and territories are allowed to enter the country and stay for up to 180 without needing any kind of visa, this kind of policy is practically unheard of in other Countries with medium to high immigration figures.

There are, however, rules in place such as a basic requirement being that every person to enter Hong Kong must have adequate funds for the visit and an onward booking and this must be shown in documented proof to the authorities, in the form of bank statements or access to funds as well as a return travel ticket, in some cases your airline can provide written confirmation of your departure if you are flying with a ticketless airline i.e an airline which is run solely on the internet. 

Professionals were admitted to Hong Kong in the excess of 28,500 people last year and this is set to rise. Overseas professionals who have special skills, knowledge or experience of value which are decreasing or not readily available in Hong Kong, can apply to work here under the GEP which is a General Employment Policy. Your application will be approved if it is thought that you are in a position to make substantial contributions to the economy. It is imperative that you have evidence that your skills are required here and this can come in the form of a confirmed job offer. 

The Quality Migrants Scheme has a points system in place, much like Australia and Canada. Under the points system you do not need to have a confirmed job offer to gain entry but you do need to have documentation to show that you are a highly skilled or talented professional. While every effort is made to entry of desired visitors as smooth as possible there does have to be immigration controls are used to prevent entry for those less desirable and thought to have no contributions for Hong Kong's economy. 

The Capital Investment Entry Scheme, that was established in 2003, is for people who want to invest in a Hong Kong business but have nothing to do with the actual running of any businesses here. Entrants under this scheme are allowed to make their choice of investment opportunities without the need to establish or join in a business. The threshold under this scheme has been raised to $10 million in 2010 from the previous $6.5 million.

An immigration scheme for non local graduates was launched in 2008 to complement the policy 'Developing Hong Kong as an Education Hub'. To enrol in this scheme you need to have a degree or higher qualification, you may be able to apply under this to stay and work in Hong Kong during an extra 12 months stay. You are able to bring with you any spouse and dependant children, under the age of 18, providing you can show you have the means to financially support those persons for the entire duration of your stay, this can be in the form of bank statements, assets or a proven job offer.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,585,528

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon