India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Hong Kong Visa - Live and Work in Hong Kong

If you want to work and live in a different nation, Hong Kong is an exceptional location. You may be eligible for a work visa if you have the right combination of qualifications and expert experience. Unlike the some nations such as the UK, Hong Kong has no quota on the number of individuals who can live and work in Hong Kong as a proficient migrant.

There are a couple of routes to permit you to get a Hong Kong visa as an experienced specialist:

Migration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates:

If you were educated in Hong Kong as a full-time student and have actually finished, you might be eligible to extend your stay or return to Hong Kong under the Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG).

If you acquired your degree or higher qualification outside of Hong Kong, you could be eligible to immigrate to Hong Kong under the General Employment Policy (GEP). The GEP does not use to locals of Mainland China.

Chinese citizens of the Mainland who have actually not been educated in Hong Kong and have desirable knowledge, skills and/or experience might pertain to Hong Kong under the Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP).

The migration paths noted above do not put on citizens of Afghanistan, Albania, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), Nepal and Vietnam.

Hong Kong Visa

Using within 6 months after college graduation:

If you have actually graduated from a Hong Kong university and you start the process of acquiring your visa within 6 months after college graduation, you will not be required to have an offer of work as a condition of getting your visa under the IANG.

Applying after 6 months have passed college graduation:

If six months have actually passed since you graduated from a Hong Kong college and you are using under the IANG, you must have secured a bona fide offer of work when you apply.

Period of visa:

Your visa and residence permit will benefit an initial period of one year. You might make an application for an extension to your visa after this time for a period of two years. The second time you extend your stay, your visa will stand for an additional 2 years and the third time you extend your visa it will stand for a duration of three years.

General Employment Policy (GEP):

You may extend your stay in Hong Kong under a GEP visa for duration of 2 years. The 2nd time you extend your stay, your visa will be valid for an additional two years and the 3rd time you extend your visa it will stand for a period of three years.

If you wish to immigrate to Hong Kong as a proficient migrant and have the right qualifications, abilities and experience for which Hong Kong desires, you may be eligible to get a visa under the GEP.

When using and the job must be in a line of work appropriate to your qualifications and abilities, you should have a verified offer of work. It ought to likewise be a line of work that can not be easily filled by neighborhood labor. You need to not have a criminal record or otherwise represent a protection risk.

If you are a Chinese nationwide living overseas, you could be qualified to come to Hong Kong under the GEP offered that you have long-term home overseas, and have actually been residing overseas for a minimum of one year before your application.

Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals:

If you are a Chinese local of the Mainland, you might be eligible to live and work in Hong Kong under the Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP) work permit. Like the GEP plan, you need to have certifications and experience which are not readily available in Hong Kong and you must have a legitimate offer of employment when obtaining your visa.

Duration of Hong Kong Visa:

You may extend your remain in Hong Kong under the ASMTP plan for a duration of 2 years. The second time you extend your stay, your visa will stand for an extra two years and the third time you extend your visa it will stand for a duration of three years.

Hong Kong is an outstanding location if you wish to live and work in an additional nation. If you possess the right combination of qualifications and professional experience, you may be qualified for a work visa. Your visa and house permit will be great for a preliminary period of one year. You could use for an extension to your visa after this time for a duration of 2 years. The second time you extend your stay, your visa will be valid for an added 2 years and the 3rd time you extend your visa it will be valid for a period of three years.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

863,947

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X