India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

The Process and Requirements of Immigrating to Germany

The Process and Requirements of Immigrating to Germany
There are a number of ways through which a citizen of another country can obtain a visa and migrate to Germany. The most common visa is granted to highly skilled individuals who may wish to work or companies in Germany. Such highly skilled workers are currently given permanent residence visa change from the five year visa that as previously offered. Family members such individuals can also be allowed entry into the country upon application a visa. 

For residents living in the Schengen area that is made up of a number of countries including, Germany, the citizens do not require a visa to travel to Germany. These countries include Austria, Belgium, Spain, Switzerland, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Greece, Hungary, Latvia etc. additionally any citizens of countries belonging to the European Union (EU) do not require a visa to travel to Germany under the Freedom of Movement Act. Other countries such as the United States, Republic of Korea, Japan, Canada and Australia do not require a visa if the applicant is planning on staying for a period less than 90 days. However, the citizen has to apply for a visa if he/she wishes to stay longer to work or visit. 

There are different types of German visas that are present for people wishing to stay in the country for longer than 3 months. The residence permit is the most common one that allows applicants to stay for a period of one year after which it can be renewed if circumstances at the time of application do not change. The settlement permit and permanent EC residence permit are granted after an immigrant has been a resident in Germany for a period of more than five years. Highly skilled workers can be granted this permit immediately, while other special groups may receive them after two or three years. Lastly, the EU Blue Card is a type of residence permit that enables highly skilled workers and their spouses to live in Germany. Getting permanent residence in German allows the individual to stay indefinitely in the country, but does not guarantee the same rights as a German citizen. This means that an individual who wishes to have full German citizen rights has to apply for naturalization after a period of 8 years 
stay in the country. This will then guarantee the individual of the various freedoms of being a German citizen and legal status.

If you are interested in migrating, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

816,333

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X