India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

German Job Seeker Visa Helps Fill Skills Shortages

 German Job Seeker Visa Helps Fill Skills Shortages
The German job seeker visa is intended to attract the most skilled and highly educated overseas workers to the country. Germany is the economic hub of Europe and in order to stay that way, the German government is seeking the most very best workforce.  The job seeker visa has been in use since 2012 to encourage foreign graduates to come to Germany for work. The German job seeker visa is valid for a period of six months and allows its holders to travel and live in Germany in order to seek employment. Applicants must hold a degree from either a German university or from a university that has equivalent status and at least five years’ experience in their particular field.  In addition, the German job seeker visa requires that the holder can prove that they have enough money to be able to stay in the country for the period of stay and they must hold valid travel and medical insurance.  

The German job seeker visa allows holders to seek work and once they receive a job offer with a minimum salary they are able to apply for a permanent resident card – or Blue Card as they are referred to in Germany. 

Reduced salaries limits are accepted in specialist areas that have skills shortages, including engineering, life sciences, and mathematics.  For 2017 those with these specialist skills have to have an annual salary of at least 39,624 Euros to qualify for a Blue Card.  Holders of the job seeker visa may not work until they have accepted a permanent qualifying job and obtained the necessary paperwork to stay in the country under the Blue Card visa rules.

There are stringent requirements for obtaining the job seeker visa and all applicants must make a personal appearance for an interview at the German consulate of their home country, by prior appointment before being considered for the visa.  The German job seeker visas can take up to three months to be processed so able time needs to be given for paperwork to be processed.   The German government carries out stringent checks on the applicants and their documents, and Schengen and residence visas are not allowed to be applied for during this period.

The German economy is large and thriving and they currently have skills shortages in many areas and the German Job seeker visa is an ideal route to obtaining work in this vibrant country.  

If you are interested, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

853,212

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X