India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Visa to Denmark

Visa to Denmark

If you want to live and work in Denmark on either a temporary or permanent basis you will need to qualify for one of the schemes which permit entry.

Denmark Visa Requirements :


Although a visa to Denmark is notoriously more difficult to get compared to many other countries, there are still a number of routes which you can follow to secure entry.

The employment market is one of the most straight forward ways to get a visa to Denmark, especially if you are qualified for a profession which there is a shortage of. The Danish government produces something known as the Positive List, which confirms all of the professions which the country is currently struggling to recruit for. If you want to get a visa to Denmark and are qualified in one of these fields, holding the equivalent to a Bachelor's Degree at least, if you are able to secure a firm job offer, the chances are that your application will be approved.

However, the Positive List is not the only way to secure a visa to Denmark. The Pay Limit Scheme is another relatively simple way to qualify for a work visa to Denmark. Providing you have a job offer which pays a salary of at least DKK 375,000, you may apply for entry. There are no additional rules about the nature of the job or the sector, but you must have the job offer in writing and the contract must specify not just the salary but the working conditions.

How To Get Denmark Visa ?


If you want to get a visa to Denmark to work but prefer to be self-employed, you could be granted a permit if you can show that your business is particularly relevant to the Danish market. You will also have to demonstrate that you are financially solvent and your presence in Denmark is essential to the day to day running of the business.

But employment is not the only way to qualify for a visa to Denmark.

If you have certain family members who already live in Denmark, you can apply for a visa to Denmark yourself. You don't have to be married; civil partners and co-habitees are also accepted by immigration.

Religious workers have their own category; if you can demonstrate that you will be working for a religious order after you arrive, you may qualify immediately for a work visa to Denmark. However, immigration rules specify that any one organization must only have a proportionate number of overseas individuals and each person must have a clearly documented history which shows how they are qualified to perform the role.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,519,031

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon