India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Tighter rules for Denmark visa

For Indians looking at travelling to Denmark for business or tourism purposes, getting a visa may be a little more difficult in future, as Danish authorities have tightened up restrictions on visa this year. While Indians may continue to apply for business, tourist and other short and long term visas, a tighter approach to granting visas means that applications should be made well in advance, to ensure visas can be granted in time. For further advice,our visa consultants in Bangalore can assist you with any queries.

Purpose of visit must be clearly identified

For short term travel plans for Denmark, a purpose of visit must be clearly identified before making an application. If this is not stated explicitly, applicants could risk losing out on their visa fee, and paying additional costs unnecessarily. Travellers can apply for a variety of short term visas, according to their requirements – from business visas, to non professional visas. For a business travellers and tourists alike, the visa will only enable the traveller to stay for a maximum of 90 days. If a longer trip is planned, then it may be more advisable to apply for a long term visa, and our advisors can help you decide on what the best visa for you may be.

For those who may only be passing through Denmark as an interim stop while en route to somewhere else, an Airport Transit visa, or Transit visa, must still be provided. Travellers should note that this visa does not entitle you to travel beyond the airport in Denmark itself – in fact, it is only to grant permission to change flights while in Denmark.

Long term travellers

For long term travellers, such as those planning to work in Denmark, both a residence and work permit must also be obtained, alongside the visa. There are however several schemes that cover a wide range of categories, providing those with the relevant skills or criteria an opportunity to live and stay in Denmark for as long as desired. For example, Denmark’s “Positive List” awards those professionals who hold qualifications in skills that the Danish labour market is currently lacking with an opportunity to stay and work within the country, while the “Pay Limit” scheme gives easy access to those who hold a job with an annual salary that exceeds DKK 375,000. However, Danish authorisation will usually be needed to be provided, before a visa can be approved.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,515,656

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon