India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Overseas Jobs in Denmark

Overseas jobs in Denmark

If you are hoping to move to Denmark to live, one of the easiest ways to get approval from immigration is to secure a job on the Positive List.

It is possible to get overseas jobs in Denmark which aren't on the Positive List, but if this is the case, you will have to qualify for a visa via an alternative route.

The Positive List consists of a number of different professions where there is deemed to be a shortage of qualified individuals in Denmark. This allows those looking for overseas jobs in Denmark to apply for them directly to help plug the gap.

Jobs in Denmark :


The types of overseas jobs in Denmark which are on the Positive List change depending on the needs in the country; if one particular sector no longer has s shortfall, it will be removed.

In order to be granted entry you must hold at least a Bachelor’s Degree; this must be of the same standard as the Danish equivalent and you may have to arrange for this to be validated and checked before it is approved.

It is not sufficient to simply have an interest in securing overseas jobs in Denmark which are on the Positive List, or to be qualified for one that is. You must hold an actual job offer with a written contract, and the conditions and salary must confirm to Danish standards.

If you have confirmation of a job offer from the Positive List, you will be permitted to enter the country 14 days before you are due to start. If you can show you have the means to support yourself, you will be allowed to enter one month in advance.

Work abroad in Denmark :


To be eligible to accept offers of overseas jobs in Denmark you must hold a valid passport. Your permit to stay in the country will be no longer than three months before your passport is due to expire. For example, if your passport is valid for 12 months, you will be given a permit for nine months, regardless of if the job contract is for a longer period. You can however, apply to extend your work permit once you renew your passport.

You can bring certain family members with you when you come to work in Denmark. However, all those who travel must have passports valid for the entire duration and you must show that you will have the means to support them once you arrive.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,539,402

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon