India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Move to Denmark

Move to Denmark

If you have family living overseas, you may decide that you would like to migrate to the country in question in order to be closer to them.

How to move to Denmark ?


Making the decision to move to Denmark to be with your loved ones is a route recognized by the Danish Immigration Service who have certain rules for family reunification.

Wanting to move to Denmark on the grounds of family reunification is deemed a valid reason to enter the country by immigration officials, but there are still conditions which must be met before a permit is issued.

Wanting to be with a spouse or partner is one of the most common reasons for wanting to move to Denmark under family reunification rules. However, both parties and the relationship overall will be subject to scrutiny and must pass the eligibility test before you will be permitted to move to Denmark, even on a temporary basis.

At the most fundamental level, the marriage must be recognized as valid by Danish law in order for you to be given permission to move to Denmark. An example of one which would not be recognized would be a marriage by proxy, where one party was not physically present. It is possible to apply to move to Denmark under the reunification rules even if you were not formally married to your partner. If you can demonstrate you have a long-established and committed relationship, such as sharing a permanent address for a period of at least 18 months you may still be able to qualify.

Migrate to Denmark :


Although it may sound obvious, the Danish Immigration Service also specify that the marriage must not have been created or entered into with the express purpose of securing a move to Denmark. In addition, the marriage must not have been entered into by force.

The spouse or individual residing in Denmark must also not have been convicted of violence against a partner or a spouse in the preceding 10 years and must have been granted permanent residency in the country.

Even if all of the above criteria are fulfilled, if either one of the two parties are aged under 24 a move will not be granted. There are special circumstances which can be used to waive this requirement. Alternatively, if the individual living outside Denmark qualifies under a different route, such as the Positive List for occupations, their age will not be a factor in the decision.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,586,678

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon