India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

How to Acquire a Denmark Green Card Visa

Denmark Green Card
Denmark is one of the most active members of European Union. This country is trying to recruit skilled workers from outside the EU nations. According to the Denmark immigration strategy, they follow an immigration program in order to attract the overseas skilled workers known as the “Denmark Green Card”. And also they follow a work permit system known as the Positive list scheme for those who have a right job offer from any Denmark employer.

What is Denmark Green Card Scheme? 

The foreign citizens who are more enthusiastic towards Denmark can apply for this green card scheme which allows them to live and work in the country. In order to get selected under this scheme, the candidates should meet some certain criteria such as education, age, work experience, language proficiency and also based on the point system. Once you are granted a residence permit under this Denmark Green Card scheme it gives you the right to carry out both paid and unpaid work. This residence permit is valid up to a period of two years and can also extend up to 3 years once you meet the necessary requirements.

Green Card for Students: 

This is a great opportunity for the overseas students who have completed their academic educational program in this country. They can get the residence permit for a period of 6 months after their studies in order to seek employment. The students can also get an extension up to additional 6 months. 

Green Card for Spouses: 

Spouses those who accompany a Green card holder can have the residence permit and no need to get a work permit separately that means they are permitted to start their own business in this country. 

Eligibility: 

There are certain eligibility criteria in order to get the residence permit
  • Education: Any master degree like Master of Technology, master of computer application, master of engineering etc is necessary and can earn extra points if you possess a Bachelors/Master degree or PhD from any top class universities. 
  • Language proficiency: The candidates are can gain more points through this language proficiency test. For this, they have to pass an authorized exam in English, Swedish or Danish. This test should be qualified in less than 2 years before you apply for the visa. 
  • Work Experience: The years of experience you have or in the area of work that the country is currently facing a shortage for skilled workers. 
  • Adaptability: That is if you have studied or already worked in the EU. 

If you are interested to migrate to Denmark, fill out our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And for more immigration updates follow us at FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,606,962

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon