India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Denmark Business Visa

Denmark Business Visa
In order to work in Denmark you will need a special permit, unless you already hold a visa based on the grounds of family reunification, humanitarian or asylum.

Everyone else who requires a visa to enter the country will need to apply for a work permit before they are able to commence employment. Attempting to work without a Denmark business visa could result in not just deportment but also a fine and even imprisonment too.

However, being granted a Denmark business visa is not as straightforward as it is in many other countries as the government restricts the types of job which can be applied for. As a general rules, those looking for unskilled (employment) workers will not be (granted entry) permitted to work in Denmark.

Denmark business visa requirements:


In order to be given a Denmark business visa, the individual must either be offering a skill which is in short supply in the country or be an incredibly specialized professional. Holding a less unusual type of skill such as a bricklayer, or gas fitter, is also unlikely to result in you being granted access.

But there is another route to gain a Denmark business visa, even if you don't meet the previous criteria: self-employment.
Immigration officials are willing to treat those who are self-employed slightly differently and grant a Denmark business visa even if there isn't a specific gap in the market.

This doesn't mean that you will just simply be handed a Denmark business visa; there are still some criteria which needs to be fulfilled.

As a general rule, opening a shop, restaurant, bar or starting a small business enterprise will not be sufficient to allow a Denmark business visa to be granted. There must be some element of Denmark about the venture and your presence must be a necessary part of its day to day function. If you are simply a shareholder or play no active role in the everyday running of the business, you will not be eligible for a visa in Denmark via this route.

Even if you tick all of the above boxes, you will be asked to supply proof that you have the finances to support being self-employed in Denmark. This is to prevent individuals from entering the country who don't have the financial means to back up their plans, leaving them destitute and ultimately increasing the burden on the Danish government.

If you aren't sure whether you have the right documentation to submit with your application, you may want to consider enlisting the help of a Denmark immigration consultant who can assist you with the whole process form beginning to end.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,565,044

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon