India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

The Express Entry Checklist For Prospective Applicants

The Express Entry Checklist For Prospective Applicants
When a person receives the Invitation to Apply for Canadian Permanent Residency it changes life. After receiving the ITA there are 60 days to assemble necessary documents. Also there are many forms/documents to submit. Using the services of a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant saves a lot of time and disturbance and increases the chance of success. Additionally there is a need to ensure that forms and supporting documents are filled up correctly.

We have compiled an Express Entry Checklist that you need before the submission date.

Start Your Journey

The Ultimate Express Entry Checklist

1. Photographs

It is essential to provide 2 digital photos of self and spouse or partner and also each dependent child meeting the specifications of the government.

2. Identity & Civil Status Document

Provide an unambiguous and legible copy of passport/travel document that contains biographical data to confirm the identity of self and of the accompanying members of the family.

In case of common-law partner, spouse, or conjugal partner, provide marriage certificate, or an evidence of common-law union/cohabitation. In case of divorce, also provide the documents for verifying divorce, legal separation or being a widow.

In case of dependents even if they do not accompanying you, provide their Birth Certificate or Adoption Certificate

3. Language Test Results

Canada requires some proficiency level in English / French. Submit a copy of language test results.

4. Work Experience Documents

For proving work experience, you must submit a reference letter from every employer for whom you worked during the last 10 years. The important part in this letter is stating the daily tasks and duties to see the matching of your NOC codes accurately with the work experience. The other forms of supportive documentation are:

Pay slips, Contracts, Employments letters, or Photographs at work. Additionally, in case of work experience in Canada, you need submitting tax documents, for proving acquiring of experience in a legal way.

5. Education Documents

Education Documents are a proof of completing training/education mentioned in the Application Form. The documents are compared to education standards Canada and are assessed as per the Educational Credential Assessment. Please also note that transcripts as well as certificates in a language other than English/French need a certified translation.

6. Proof of Relative

This is a norm for persons who claim CRS points in the Canadian profile. They need the proof of a relationship, their citizenship in Canada and their living in Canada. 

7. Proof of Funds

Proof of Funds in a bank account is a must before moving to Canada. It also shows a proof of supporting yourself and dependents.

8. Confirmation of Medical Examination

This document shows good health based on Canadian regulations. Provide an electronic copy confirming your health.

9. Certificates of Police Clearance

The certificates prove eligibility to apply for PR in Canada. You need one for each country, or territory where lived for more than 6 months.

10. Provincial Nomination

This is necessary when you claim provincial nomination points. You have to provide a copy of the provincial or territorial qualification certificate.

11. Employment Offer

This is necessary when you claim points for a job offer valid from a Canadian employer. Produce an employment letter for the job offered written on a company letterhead. It must include:

Starting date; Job title; Duties and responsibilities; working hours in a week; Annual salary and also other benefits. Also provide a number denoting Labor Market Impact Assessment. The LMIA depends on a job offer that is high or low-wage post. A few special immigration streams need LMIA and its criteria are specific to a definite territory or province.

12. Government Processing Fees

This ensures having the relevant government processing fees and permanent residence fees.

Express Entry Checklist

Check

Documents

Photos

Identity & Civil Status Document

Language Test Results

Work Experience Documents

Education Documents

Proof of Relative

Proof of Funds

Medical Examination Confirmation

Police Clearance Certificates

Provincial Nomination

Offer of Employment

Government Processing Fees

Please subscribe to MoreVisas newsletters to update with the latest information about Visa and Immigration. Please take our free evaluation to know whether you are qualified or not and also it will help you to know further options available to you.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,567,802

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon