India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Nova Scotia Beckons the Skilled and the Talented

Nova-Scotia-Skilled-and-the-Talented
Nova Scotia is beautiful and through its Nominee Program, you will arrive at success. Prospective immigrants who possess the skills and experience required by Nova Scotia may be nominated for immigration. By Receiving a Provincial Nomination Certificate, the overall immigration process speeds up. The processing time required for eligible applications is expected to be three months.

Within six (6) months of receiving your nominee certificate, one can apply to   CIC for a PR visa. The spouse and dependents are also required to meet all medical, security and criminal norms and requirements for getting an entry. CIC is vested with the authority to issue a PR visa. 

Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Stream is meant for business owners or business managers who are experts in their fields and wish to live in Nova Scotia. They are required either to start a new business or buy an existing business and participate in the daily management of affairs. After registering success over a one-year period they can be nominated for PR status. 

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:

  •     be 21 years of age and want to live permanently in Nova Scotia
  •      own and actively manage a business in Nova Scotia;
  •     have a worth of $600,000 CAD;
  •     invest $150,000 CAD of own money to run a business in Nova Scotia;
  •     have 3 years business experience 
  •     Score 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in English or French;
  •     Complete formalities of Expression of Interest
  •     Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia 

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is meant for graduates of a Nova Scotia university, or it’s Nova Scotia Community College. The requirement is already starting or buying a Nova Scotia business and operating it for a year. Provided they settle in Nova Scotia, they can be nominated for PR status. 

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:

  •     have an intention to live permanently in Nova Scotia,
  •     own and actively manage a business;
  •     have one year’s continuous experience in actively managing/owning a current business with 100% ownership 
  •     have completed a degree or diploma at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College;
  •     have a valid post-graduation work permit;
  •     have a score of at least 7 in the Canadian Language Benchmark in English or French;
  •    complete formalities of Expression of Interest
  •    receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia 

HOW TO APPLY

The stream for Skilled Worker 

The Skilled Worker program has been designed to help employers to appoint foreign workers, and international students who have graduated, possessing skills required by the state. The employer is allowed to foreign workers hiring for such positions where PR or citizens of Canada are not available.

ELIGIBILITY

For applying you need to have a permanent job offer on full-time basis;

  •     one year job-related work experience and school-diploma 
  •     be in the age range of 21-55 years;
  •     have proper training/ job accreditation;
  •     have a score of at least 5 in the Canadian Benchmark for Languages in French or English;
  •     possess enough money to settle successfully

HOW TO APPLY

Complete the online application form 

Demand: Express Entry of Nova Scotia 

The Demand Express Entry stream carries the feature of selecting skilled individuals intending to live permanently. Applicants must find employment in Nova Scotia quickly  

The Immigration has the right to consider only a few categories of occupations for the nomination, based on existing market needs.

Applications will be accepted through online method only

Nova Scotia Express Entry for Experienced

This stream chooses meritorious and skilled individuals who intend to live permanently. The Applying persons must have experience of one year in a top-skill occupation in a responsible position.

ELIGIBILITY

  •     For applying you need to have one year experience of work;
  •     be in the age range of 21-55 years; and a high-school credential
  •     have a Canadian or equivalent;
  •     have a score of 7 in the Canadian Benchmark for Languages in English or French;
  •     have an IRCC registered profile in the Express Entry
  •     HOW TO APPLY

Complete the online application form 

 For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn


Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

900,761

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X