India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Getting the Right Requirements for a Student Visa in Canada

Getting the Right Requirements for a Student Visa in Canada
Studying in Canada requires the student to follow a number of procedures before being allowed entry to start their studies. Canadian student visa requirements ensure that the student is eligible to enter the country and conduct his/her studies for the set time period.  

Firstly, the student has to have been accepted at a learning institution in Canada before applying for the student visa. The institution has to be designated beforehand so as to enable quick processing of the application once it has been made. Additionally, the student also has to have proof of acceptance, proof of identity, a letter of explanation and proof that he/she is able to support him/herself financially. These documents are necessary for the student to receive a study permit that will enable him/her eligible for the student visa. The student also has to prove that he/she is a law abiding citizen and will not pose any security threat to Canada by providing a police certificate from their country of origin. A medical examination is also another requirement that has to be undertaken to prove the health of the student. Before the student is allowed entry, he/she also has to prove to an immigration officer that he/she has no plans of extending their stay in the country and will leave immediately they finish their studies. 

There are a number of exceptions that can be given to certain students wishing to study in Canada. For instance, a short study program that lasts for a period of less than 6 months does not require a visa to travel to Canada. Additionally, family or staff members of foreign representatives to Canada do not require the study permit when planning to travel to Canada. Finally, citizens of other counties with Registered Indian status in Canada also do not require a study permit to begin their studies in India. 

Once an application is approved, a letter is sent to the student which must be presented to the immigration office at the point of entry. Afterwards, an electronic travel authorization will be provided and is valid for a period of 5 years. The applicant must enter the country before the expiry of the visa that is shown on the passport. The student will then be allowed to enter Canada and can begin staying as he/she continues with studies for the set time period of the entire course. 

If you are interested in migrating, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

502,482

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X