India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Canadian student visa

Canada Student Visa

Whether you are hoping to attend university or a parent who wants to enroll their child in school, a Canadian student visa will be required.

This permit provides the holder with the authorization to attend an educational facility whilst in Canada. There are many reasons why you might need a Canadian student organize your child's education or maybe you simply want to make the most of your university experience by studying overseas. 

Both of these – and many more – are valid reasons for studying whilst in Canada but before you can start the application process for a visa, you first need to be prepared.

Canadian Student visa requirements:


Canadian student visa will not be granted unless the individual has been accepted at an educational institution first. This may seem the wrong way round but in Canada you need to get accepted first and then apply for a visa afterwards.

The school, college or university should issue you with a formal letter of acceptance; you will need to include this with your Canadian student visa application.

Of course, there may be times when the Canadian student visa is not required straight away; you may want to study but not immediately. In these cases you will need to include a letter of explanation setting out clearly what your plans are and what you want to study and where.

Canadian Student Visa Process:


In order to be granted entry, immigration officials will want to know how you plan on supporting yourself financially whilst you are in the country. With a Canadian student visa a limited amount of work is permitted but this would not normally be sufficient to support an individual entirely.

Therefore, with your Canadian student visa application you should also enclose proof of financial support. The minimum currently required is $10,000 for a 12 month period for a single student.

The types of documentation permissible could include proof of a student loan, a Canadian bank account statement, a banker's draft in convertible currency or proof of funding or sponsorship from either an individual or organisation.

If you are travelling from a country where there are foreign exchange controls in place, you will also be asked to prove that you will be allowed to export the necessary funds.

Finally, as with any visa application, it is always better to be too thorough than not enough. Immigration officials are simply looking for evidence that your reason for travelling is genuine, that you meet the eligibility criteria and can support yourself financially for the duration. The more proof you can provide to demonstrate that you tick all of these boxes, the better your chance of securing entry. 

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

815,665

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X