India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Canada's self employed persons programme

Canada offers Work visa

Canada offers a self employed persons program which aims to bring skilled qualified people into the country to work on a self employed basis. In order to apply for the program you must confirm your eligibility for the program. You must be able to prove you can financially support yourself when you arrive in Canada, provide evidence that you have the ability to create a self employed business and hold a minimum of two years self employed experience in the specified area. The applicants assessment will be reviewed on a point based system with a minimum of thirty five points required for a successful application.

Points are awarded for age, experience and education along with adaptability and the applicants comprehension of English and or French reading, writing, speaking and listening skills. If all of the requirements are met an application can then be processed. A citizenship and immigration Canada (CIC) officer will be assigned to corroborate the information provided and ensure that you have accurately completed and signed all of the application forms, made the correct payment for the processing fee and included all of the required documents. The application will be sent back unprocessed if it has not been completed correctly.

A centralised intake officer (CIO) will make contact with you upon receiving the application to discuss the next steps of the process. The applicant and his or her family member must attend a medical exam, even if the family members are not accompanying the applicant, it is essential that they have the medical test in case they have something that may be carried into Canada by the applicant. Your application can be declined if health issues you have may have an impact on the health and safety of the Canadian community or be a vast strain on the professional health services. If you are asked to do so you must provide certificates and documentation from the police to clarify your past criminal activity. A CIC officer will then assess all of the combined information and documents given to make a decision about accepting or declining your application to be granted permission to enter Canada under the self employed persons program. If you have a successful application you will be notified and instructed to send your passport and those of any accompanying person to the visa office where a permanent resident visa will be issued.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

900,495

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X