India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Canada Express Entry System - Faster Way to Immigrate to Canada

Canada Express Entry System
Effective January 2015, Canada will evaluate the applications for permanent residency under new express entry system. The new express entry system is devised with an intention to help Canada to recruit, assess and choose skilled immigrants. Selected applicants will be invited to file an application under any of the three economic programs such as the Federal Skilled Trades Programme (FSTP), Canadian Experience Class (CEC) and the Federal Skilled Worker Programme (FSWP), and . Few Provincial Nominee Programs will be opened for eligible candidates of the Express Entry list, whereas other provincial programs will follow its own criteria. 

How to Top the List?

Potential applicants will be added to the Express Entry pool irrespective of the program they are eligible for. After getting into the pool, applicants will be ranked based on their ability to succeed in Canada.       

Ranking will be done based on the points based system termed as comprehensive ranking system. Candidates can secure a maximum of 1200 points, of which 500 will be awarded for core human capital factors. 

Human capital factors comprises of age for which 110 points can be secured, educational qualifications (150 points), first language proficiency in either French or English (136 points), and 34 points will be allotted for second language. 

When it comes to applicants with spouse or common-law partner, maximum 460 points will be allotted for core human capital of the main applicant, with maximum 40 points available for the core human capital for spouses or common-law partners. And, 100 points will be awarded for Job qualifications of an applicant, which are calculated under skill transferability category. The points can be allotted for specific qualifications, education, language proficiency, Canadian & non-Canadian work experience, certificate of qualification in trade and language proficiency.

Applicants with job offer will score 600 points. Job offer can be either an arranged employment from a Canadian employer or a nomination certificate from a Canadian province. If the applicants hold valid job offer, then they will receive an invitation to file an application for permanent residency.     

How to Be on the List?

Firstly, applicants should be eligible to apply for any of the three immigration programs. The FSW is the most popular program, which selects applicants based on different factors such as work experience, education and language proficiency.

The Federal Skilled Trades Programme (FSTP) is for applicants who have practical skills instead of educational qualifications. The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is for people who possess Canadian work experience. For all these programs, language proficiency is the most important criteria to gain sufficient points. 

Further, Canada FSW program applicants must submit an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) of their foreign educational credentials prior making an expression of interest for Canada immigration. 

How Much Can I Score for Occupation?

At present, most of the Canadian immigration programs have occupation list, which contains a list of jobs that are in high demand. Applicants whose occupation is present on the list are only eligible to apply. Now, with the introduction of new express entry system, although FSWP and CEC include a list of eligible occupations, applicants will be able to file an application for Canada Express Entry list irrespective of their occupation. 

However, applicants must show that they have worked for minimum one year in a skilled profession in not more than 10 years.  

I am in Express Entry Pool. What next?

The first draw of applicants is expected in January. From that point, more invitations will be granted through the details such as number of applicants and how often draws will be taken are yet under consideration. 

Applicants who receive the invitation must submit their files within 60 days of application and this period will not be extended further. If the applicant  fails to apply within the  time period, then they will be removed from the list. Hence, it is very important to prepare a file in time, as some documents will take longer time.  In case, the applicants are not ready while receiving the invitation, they can decline the invitation but. it must be done within 60 days. In this scenario, applicant will  remain on the list. 

All applicants will  remain on the list for a year and they can submit the Express Entry file once again if they didn’t receive any invitation. 

How to Get a Job Offer?

Applicants with a job offer can secure 600 points and  get an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residency. Effective January 1, Canada will introduce its Job bank and applicants without a job offer are necessitated to register to get noticed by the Canadian employers. 

Applicants are also advised to join Canada visa portal where they can promote themselves and establish a link with Canadian employers. 

Other Ways to Apply

The Express Entry system substitutes the federal economic programs and all Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) excluding Nunavut. Additionally, Quebec will continue to run its own programs. The PNP will continue to run along with Express Entry system, which implies that the provinces will able to choose a portion of their applicants from the Express Entry pool. 

Applicants who hold a provincial nomination certificate and who qualify for any of the federal immigration programs may enter the Express Entry pool. The applicants who secure 600 points will be allowed to apply for permanent residence.      

Quebec will not participate in Express Entry system for Canadian immigration and candidates applying under Quebec immigration program will be assessed under the province-specific rules. Potential applicants who wish to reside and work outside of Quebec, but hold a job offer from Quebec will be allowed to participate in Express Entry system.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,392,511

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon