India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

5 Imperatives To Be Noted While Applying For Canada Immigration

Canada Flags
The Canada application procedure is not as uncomplicated as it may appear. Plenty of mistakes are made while registering for a PR (Permanent Residency), temporary or even for a visit via. Thousands of applications forms are rejected every year because of the inaccuracy according to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). Corrections can be given sometimes, but the mistake may direct to the refusal of the application. Canada being a very popular immigration destination, the popular schemes apply intake caps and time is an imperative aspect. The process of choosing the appropriate immigration option, collating the required documents, filling the application form and presenting the form on time is not a simple task. 

In order to lessen the probable mistakes leading to rejection of an application, one must note the following


Inadequate language test score

As we all know language proficiency is the most important criteria for almost all immigration programs in Canada. An applicant required to be proficient in all the four attributes listed as speaking, listening, reading, and writing in English or French. Test scores to be submitted in order to demonstrate your proficiency. Application can only be accepted if the test scores should be derived from certain language testing systems, and meet the standards set by the CIC. CIC explains that the excellence is calculated according to the Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) system.  Various standardised tests may be accepted for proof of language ability depending on the immigration program one is applying under. IELTS is one of the tests accepted as proof of English Proficiency for FSW. IELTS scores ought to meet CLB level 7 in all four abilities and these results to a score of 6.0 in each of the language ability. Applicant will be considered ineligible for immigration if the criterion is not met.

While you were away

Applicants need to fill a detailed personal, travel and education history for a PR (permanent residency) and for a temporary residency in some cases. ‘Detailed’ here mean every time period, even as little as a week must be specified and no time frame should be left unexplained. Failing which the application will be invalid. Short vacations should even be explained on a travel record. Your unemployment period must be furnished for personal record. You should be extremely careful and need to double- and triple-check to ensure that the dates to be arranged correctly and the given dates should communicate with sustaining documents such as reference letters.

Non-compliant employment letters
5 Imperatives  For Canada Immigration

The immigration programs necessitate that professional work experience to be proved by furnishing employment letters from current and previous employers with explicit format and become unfounded if any information is missing. The experience letter should be in print on the company letterhead. The company letter head should carry company information such as postal address and contact information. The employment letter should include salary, position held, job duties and employer’s signature. 

Recording Ineligible Dependents

The maple leaf country, adopts an easygoing family sponsorship without any cap for allowing dependent spouse. For Canada PR applications, common-law partners, Spouses, eligible biological or legally adopted children can be listed as dependents. Nevertheless, some applicants misinterpret the information and other family members such as siblings and parents will be listed as dependents. These individuals may not necessarily be included on the application and it may slow down the processing time. PGP – Parents and Grandparents can be sponsored through Parents and Grand Parents Programme which will re-open on 2nd January, 2014 with a cap for 5,000 applicants for the year.

Use authorized representative

Before you apply for any immigration consultant, please ensure that the consultancy is registered. An immigration consultant has to carry a registration of ICCRC (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulation Council).

If you want to settle in Canada choose MoreVisas for a safer and speedy immigration.  

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,542,945

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon