India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Work and Holiday Visa in Australia



Australia is a land of opportunities: It is a paradise for young and energetic entrepreneurs who want to travel and experience cultural diversity. Working holiday visa is a great way to enjoy the amazing lifestyle of Australia and enjoying life to the fullest. A working holiday visa gives you a temporary residence permit in Australia and allows you to take employment so that you can support your travel expenses. Australian immigration department provides two subclasses of working holiday visa, Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) and Working Holiday visa (subclass 417).The visa is active for a year. It allows you to work in Australia and one can even study for up to 16 weeks. Australia Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) applies to the passport holders of:
australian-working-holiday-visa
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea 
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom.
Whereas Working Holiday visa (subclass 462) can be applied if you hold a passport from
  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
The prerequisites for applying this visa are very simple, One should be aged between 18 to 30. The applicant should not have one or more dependent child during his or her stay in Australia. The applicant should have an optimal level of English understanding.  A referral letter from your home government may turn out to be helpful .The Visa has to be applied at the nearest immigration centre. The number of these Visa issued is limited. The date of your stay starts from the day you enter Australia as a transit passenger, or on an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or Crew Travel Authority or on a Maritime Crew Visa (MCV).You are required to have a health examination, you can be asked to provide a character certificate from the police department of your country and you should not have any debt with Australian government. Australian government does not cover your health insurance in Australia. Before you apply you should have all the required documents ready. You cannot include your family while your stay.A second visa can be applied before your current visa expires. You cannot apply for 462 if you have been to Australia with a 417 visa.The Australian government opens a plethora of opportunities through this visa.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,562,801

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon