India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

What is allowed under a Working Holiday Visa

Australia Working Holiday visa

A working holiday visa is usually the choice for young adults who wish to take a ‘gap year’ out of home life to experience different parts of the world and for this Australia is a hugely popular destination choice. The vibrant nightlife as well as the wonderful climate and adrenaline rush activities are just a few things which attract people from all over the world to make those memories that’ll last a life time.

With a working holiday visa the basic requirements are that you must be aged 18 - 30 and the visa permits you to stay and work in the country for a period of 12 months. There is a non waivable cost attached to the working holiday visa, as with all visas, and an update and accurate mount can be found on the Australians governments website.

A working holiday visa allows you to work for the full 12 month period but this must be under two different employers for six month periods, this is never a problem if you plan to travel during your stay but can be disheartening if you adore the job you are in though their are ways around this for example your employer could hire you or find you a different position or job title. You can undertake any kind of employment under the visa so there are many options available to you though the industry which employs the majority of working holiday visa holders is tourism and this is a great way to fully enhance your experience by meeting many people in a similar position to your own.

Under the working holiday visa you are allowed to study but only for upto four months, if you are wanting to 
study in Australia then you must apply for a Student's Visa.

The Working Holiday Visa is one of the quickest to be processed and after the assessment it can arrive within a week. The basic credentials needed are that you must be in good health, this is checked with a medical examination and that you are of good character, this means that you have no criminal history. However, for minor incidents this may not harm your application, but for violence or drug related crimes your application will not be considered. Evidence is asked for through a police clearance check which you have to provide payment for the Government will not fund any checks.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,586,679

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon