India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

The new Retirement Visa - Australia

Australia Retirement Visa
Once known as the Retirement Visa a name change to the new Investor Retirement Visa comes about with a new system regarding the visa. Australia is held very fondly in the hearts of many people all over the world whether they have connections to the country, wish for a better quality of live or higher standard of living or just a deep longing to spend their golden years here it has always been a highly popular destination for migration.

The new Investor Retirement Visa will cost in the access of $8,000 so it is my no means a cheap or inexpensive thing to do and for this reason it really isn’t a decision one should take lightly. The payment however is not required in full, it will comprise of two installments, a small payout at the time of your application and then a large payment just prior to your visa being granted. There is the fortunate aspect that if you are looking to emigrate to Australia as a couple, only one of you needs to pay, the other spouse is usually included for no extra costs though this should be fully investigated before hand as there are exceptions to the rules. The main applicant but be over 55 years of age, the spouse however can be under 55. You can fail to apply is you or your spouse have dependants, this could be children whether biological children, stepchildren or adoptive children who are under adult age and you are wanting to travel with under this visa.

There are medical examinations that both you and your spouse, if applicable, must comply with and these can be very invasive but they are not something you can avoid if you wish to come to Australia to spend your retirement years, you will also need to obtain (yourself) Australian Health insurance before you will be granted the visa. Your health insurance is something which must always be maintained as a condition of your visa to do this and failure to comply may result in your visa not being renewed.

The final stages can feel quite intimidating, especially for Brits who keep their cards close to their chests famously, but all of your assets and finances will need to be assessed by the authorities. Your annual net income must be over $50,000 and this is the bare minimum, and you need to buy government bonds of either $500,000 or $750,000 finally.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,561,601

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon