India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

The Australian Immigration Process a few Points of Importance

  Australian-Immigration-Process
When a person is interested in looking out for the opportunity to live and work in Australia, he/she finds out about the visa options that are available.

There are visas for skilled migration, for successful businessmen and other categories.

They can be nominated by the state government to establish/manage a business or make an investment in Australia.

They can opt for holiday or vacation, student, work, business activity, PR and other options. Based on the option selected again there are subcategories with different requirements.

There are 5 visas for visiting Australia:


Holiday or vacation:


Visitor visa subclass 600

This allows you to travel to Australia for having a holiday or for visiting friends and family,

You can also study in Australia for three months or engage in business activities provided you do not work for services to a business or organization in Australia or do not sell goods/services to the public. 

Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)

The Electronic Travel Authority allows you to enter Australia several times for up to 3 months for up to 12 months after the visa is granted. The aim is to be a tourist or a business traveler.

eVisitor (subclass 651)

eVisitor is for an overseas citizen who have passports from certain countries and who want to visit Australia for tourism, holidays, recreation or to see family and friends and also for business purposes, like attending a conference, or exploring business opportunities.

This visa allows you to enter Australia several times for up to three months for up to 12 months after the visa is granted.

Medical Treatment visa (subclass 602)

The Medical Treatment visa is meant for medical treatment or consultations in Australia.

Special Category visa (subclass 444) - New Zealand Citizens

The Special Category visa is meant for New Zealand Citizens to visit Australia for tourism, study work, and stay. 

Business


Residential real estate as under the foreign investment framework, persons need to apply for foreign investment approval, prior to purchasing residential real estate. The policy of the Government is to use the foreign investment for creating new dwellings as it leads to more jobs in the construction industry and supports economic growth. It increases revenues for the government, through stamp duties and taxation. With more economic growth more money flows through additional investment.

Foreign investment applications are considered that the proposed investment should increase housing or create one new additional dwelling).

Many factors come into play when an application is submitted for this category depending on the type of property being acquired.

Foreign investors must understand and comply with foreign investment framework of the country because strict criminal and civil penalties are levied when a law is breached.

An Australian citizen or PR can sponsor his/her family to live in Australia.

In May 2017, the Government introduced a new temporary sponsored parent visa for parents during the 2017–18 period.

It allows Australians to sponsor their parents to stay for up to five years.

Partner category visa options are available for spouses as well as Fiance and for a person of the same-sex relationship of an Australian citizen, or PR.

Employing and sponsoring workers

All Australian employers wanting to employ a foreign national must be familiar with Australia's obligations and only employ legal workers.

Visit visas 601, 651, 771, 600, 462, and 417

Skill visas are 888, 188, 890, 132, 124, 858, 186, 405, 891, 189, 187, 190, and others.

Australia Working Holiday Visa


An Australian Working Holiday Visa applied online, is given to people between the ages of 18 and 30 and serves as a golden opportunity to have pleasure in working holidays for up to 24 months. It is a cultural exchange program meant for young travelers to have an extended holiday and also earn money in a short-term employment.

It comes with casual work rights to ease out their travels. Moreover, employment exceeding 6 months with an employer is not permitted. The application for the initial Working Holiday Visa needs to be made while the applicant is away from Australia.

Basic Requirements are:


  • Having an age between 18 years and 30 years and not accompanying any dependent children,
  • A passport valid for 6 months for renewal,
  • Most of all he/she must have funds to support after arriving in Australia, covering an adequate amount for the first part of the stay. The applicants are asked to show evidence of funds on arrival approximately of AUD $5,000 and include a certified copy of a bank statement and an air ticket out of Australia.
  • There are Health and Character criteria also.

The Working Holiday visa comes in Subclass 417 and in subclass 462. At present, Australia has reciprocal working holiday arrangements with several countries across the world. It can take up to 8 weeks Processing Time. It is managed by Department of Immigration and Border Protection, Government of Australia. 


For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn


Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

900,492

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X