India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Skilled Migration Program for Tradesmen; with No Formal Qualifications

Skilled-Migration-Program-for-Tradesmen
The required experience in the work field for a candidate is 5 years. In those 5 years, the candidate can include the training period as well.  A free-lancer (self-employed) tradesman is also eligible to work in Australia, only if the candidate can produce more proofs or documents regarding the work.  

Jobs according to SOL (Skilled Occupation List):

According to SOL following are the jobs available according to the eligibility. 
  • Plumbers
  • Carpenters
  • Metal Fabricators
  • Welders
  • Mechanics for refrigerators and Air-conditioners 
  • Motor Mechanics
  • Bricklayers
  • Application Process
  • Electricians
Following are the different phases for the General Skilled Migration:
  • Skills Assessment:
Initially, Candidate’s profile goes through an assessment program which comprises of two steps. First an application is required and then a technical or practical assessment will be conducted. The candidate’s skills are assessed on the ones in their home country or in Australia (only if candidate is working here)
  • Lodge Expression of Interest (EOI)
An invite is required through the Skill Select EOI System for the General Skilled Migration. This is a very crucial stage of processing. As soon as the candidate becomes eligible after under skill select, within a few weeks an invite is sent. 
  • State Nomination (if required)
If there is a requirement of the candidate’s skill in a particular Australian State, that State can nominate the Skilled Tradesman.
  • Visa application
The candidate can apply for General Migration Skilled Program within 60 days, after receiving an invitation. The invitation will be sent after the candidate secures the required pass points. You get points on the basis of the work experience, age, language proficiency and also if the candidate’s spouse is skilled as well.  
After the Application is lodged, the Australian Immigration will analyze the candidate’s eligibility. Assessment will include health check-up and character certification by Police. After the candidate gets a clearance from the immigration department Permanent Visa is granted. 

To Sum up:

The chances to migrate to Australia through General Skilled Migration Program are quite good if; the candidates have at least 5 years of experience in their work field and a clearance through all the phases of assessment.

If you are interested in migrating, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,606,962

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon