India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Process for skilled worker Visas in Australia

skilled worker visa australia
Obtaining a skilled migration Visa is your best opportunity for gaining entry and employment in Australia. Australia has certain requirements that you must meet to be granted this Visa. This is part of the Australian General Skilled Migration Program. Skilled migrants and workers are able to use their specific work experience, qualifications and language skills in order to meet the Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australian Visa.

Australias immigration introduced a new skilled worker programme in 2012 which is referred to as the Skilled Migrant Selection Register. This is known as SkillSelect. You will need to submit an Expression of interest online in order to apply. It works as an electronic two stage process where prospective applicants can firstly submit a claim for skilled migration through the expression of interest. The applicant may then be invited to submit a Visa application on the strength of their expression of interest. 

Applicants are selected based on their points score in a number of criteria. You will be required to meet the English language requirements and have the necessary skills assessment before your expression of interest submission. You will have to be approved by SkillSelect in order to obtain your Visa. 
The skilled independent Visa is points based for skilled workers not sponsored by an employer, state or territory or a family member. If you get this Visa you will be entitled to remain in Australia indefinitely with full rights to work. 

To be invited to apply for this you must follow this process:
  • Submit your expression of interest online
  • You must have an occupation which is named on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • You must have a suitable skills assessment 
  • You must be aged between the ages of 18 and 50 years when the invitation to you is issued. 
  • You must meet the English language requirements
  • You must score at least 60 points on the points test
If you have been invited to apply for this Live and Work in Australian Visa you will have up to 60 days in order to complete your online application. You will receive an invitation letter explaining the process that you should follow. Your online application should reflect the information that you submitted in your original Expression of Interest.

You can also include family members in your application such as partner, dependents or a dependent relative such as an elderly parent.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,583,527

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon