India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Procedure to avail Skilled Independent Visa of Subclass 189

Procedure to avail Skilled Independent Visa of Subclass 189
Australia is one of the countries with increased number of permanent resident applications. With US government tightening the norms on visa applications, skilled talent across the globe will now look down under for an appropriate visa program. One of the ways to receive permanent resident status in Australia is by availing Skilled Independent Visa of Subclass 189. It is a program intended for points tested skilled workers, who are not nominated by any State, government territory, family member or by an employer. 

Here are some of the requirements to avail Skilled Independent Visa of Subclass 189:

  •  Applicant should be competent in English
  • An applicant should be aged below 50 years. 
  • Candidate must have relevant experience in at least one of the occupations based on the “Skilled Occupation List”
  • They must have obtained suitable skills assessment for the specified occupation.
  • He or She must have scored at least 60 points in the points test factor. 

Submit an EOI:


To be able to receive Skilled Independent Visa of Subclass 189, a candidate must first submit their “expression of interest” through online portal using their skills. An individual must comply with the aforementioned requirements in order to receive an invite to apply for a visa. Furthermore, a candidate might be asked for biometric details along with health requirements, character details and others for assessment. 

Applying for Visa:


In case the candidate received an invite, he/she will have 60 days to apply for visa. Invitations are based on the details provided by the individual in their “Expression of Interest”. Hence, it is important for the candidate to provide valid details in the EOI.

An individual can apply for a Visa using the online portal provided by the authorities in “Letter of invitation”. Applicants must provide valid documents to prove their claims that they made in the EOI. He/she is required to pay initial visa application charges online, by using any of the specified payment modes. 

Upload Documents:


Applicants are recommended to upload all the relevant documents using their “ImmiAccount” while loading an online application. This will eliminate any further delays in processing the visa application. 

After assessments, Immigration authorities will take a decision of issuance of visa. Candidates will be informed about the acceptance/rejection of their visa application. If selected, applicant would be informed with the Visa application number along with terms & conditions and when they can use visa. 

If you are interested in migrating, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,523,258

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon