India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

How to Immigrate to Australia and Acquire an Entrepreneur Visa Search Results

How to Immigrate to Australia and Acquire an Entrepreneurial Visa
Australia has always attracted immigrants who wish to live and work in the country due to the huge number of entrepreneurial opportunities. The country seeks new talents that can help drive 8 ideas and help the country develop further. The entrepreneurial visa was introduced recently in the country to enable talented entrepreneurs to get the opportunities to develop their business in a thriving environment that Australia offers. This was part of a program by the National Innovation and Science Agenda to attract younger talent that has skills and the ability to transform their businesses.

For an individual to be eligible to immigrate to Australia through an entrepreneurial visa, they have to submit an expression of interest (EOI) through the SkillSelect website and also be nominated by either a state or territory government to be considered. The individual must also be proposing to undertake a business venture in Australia. The applicant also has to be less than 55 years of age to be eligible and also have a 30% interest in the entrepreneurial venture. Their level of English also has to be competent enough to enable proper communication once he/she enters the country. In addition to this, the business venture being undertaken or proposed must not be related to any form of labor hire or real estate or even purchasing an existing business. The applicant’s business plan should be presented during the application process while a stake of $200,000 in the funding agreement also has to be present. Apart from that, the source of third party funding is also limited to a number of sources that include commonwealth agencies, state and territory governments. 

Once an applicant has successfully passed the selection criteria, he/she is granted temporary residency. The temporary visa can be changed to permanent state if the business is measured to be successful with regard to turnover, employment of Australian citizens and also the presence of financial backing to sustain the business further. The criterion is strict to ensure that only individuals with the capabilities to handle successful business ventures that can benefit the Australian economy are allowed to carry on. With such an opportunity, potential entrepreneurs that believe in their skills and have viable business plans are able to apply and try their luck at an Australian Entrepreneur Visa to be able to immigrate and begin a new life in Australia. 

If you are interested in migrating, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

816,333

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X