India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

How to Find Your Career in Australia

How-to-Find-Your-Career-in-Australia
Have you heard of the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) of Australia? For those of you who don,t know what it is, Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations ANZSCO classified jobs under the SOL and CSOL for immigrants who can fill the skill shortage of Australia.

The 2016-2017 lists contain 183 occupations on the SOL and 467 jobs on CSOL.

If you are confused about the difference between the two lists, this might clear the confusion.

Skilled Occupation List (SOL)


  •          SOL jobs are high in demand.
  •          They require experience in specific skills.
  •          These occupations do not require a sponsorship from the government or the company.

Eligible Visas under SOL include:


  •          Skilled Visa (subclass 189)
  •          Family Sponsored Points Tested visa
  •          Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) - Graduate Work stream

Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)


  •          CSOL jobs are not so much in demand.
  •          These occupations require a nomination a government agency in a State Migration Plan or a company listed under                ENS or Employer Nomination Scheme.


Eligible Visas under CSOL are:


  •          Temporary Work Visa (subclass 457)
  •          Training and Research Visa (subclass 402)

These jobs are further categorized under different skill levels.


SKILL LEVEL 1


The requirements at this level are

  •          Bachelor degree or higher qualification.
  •          Minimum of five years of relevant experience if you don't have a graduate degree.
  •          Optional: on-the-job training along with the qualification.

SKILL LEVEL 2


Skill level 2 requires:

  • New Zealand Register Diploma or AQF Diploma, Advanced Diploma or Associate Degree.Minimum of three years of relevant experience if you don't have any of the above qualification.
  • Optional: on-the-job training along with the qualification.

SKILL LEVEL 3


These occupations require

  • New Zealand Register Level 4, AQF Certificate III with two years of on-the-job training minimum or AQF Certificate IVMinimum of three years of relevant experience if you dont have any of the above qualification.
  •  Optional: on-the-job training along with the qualification.

SKILL LEVEL 4


  • Occupations at Skill Level 4 have a level of skill commensurate with one of the following:
  • New Zealand Register Level 2 or 3 or AQF Certificate II or III.Minimum of one year of relevant experience if you dont have any of the above qualification.
  • Optional: relevant experience along with the qualification.

SKILL LEVEL 5


  • Occupations at Skill Level 5 have a level of skill commensurate with one of the following:
  • Compulsory secondary education, New Zealand Register Level 1 or AQF Certificate I
  • Optional: on-the-job training with our without the qualification.
You can find out what jobs fit your skill set the best and apply for the appropriate visa. For more information you can walk into one of our centers or visit morevisas.com.

If you are interested in migrating, please fill our Enquiry Form, so we will approach you to assist. And more immigration updates follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,542,904

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon