India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Be a student in Australia

Australia Student

Australia is an extremely popular destination for young people to visit. Whether it is for work, a holiday or like a vast number who choose Australia as a location to further their studies as it is home to seven of the top one hundred recognised universities and offers an amazing 22,000 courses throughout all of its universities and educational facilities.

If the course you wish to complete is registered in one of the facilitates a visa will be required in order to study there. Students who desire to further their education in Australia have the opportunity to do so by being granted a student visa. A student visa requires the applicant must choose a full time course which is registered within one of the education institutions in Australia. Assessments based on the chosen visa type and the nationality of the applicant can determine whether or not the application will be successful or not.

A successful application only allows a student to enter Australia for the duration of the course they are enrolled on. A student visa does not include health insurance therefore the applicant is requested to take out overseas student health cover (OSHC) this must cover the entire time the applicant is in the country, a student visa will not be issued without the health cover being purchased. In order to be accepted for a student visa the applicant must have obtained an electronic confirmation of embroilment which comes in the form of a certificate. 

An essential requirement for the applicant is that they must supply sufficient documentation proving that they have access to funds which will completely cover cost of living and all of the full cost of the course they are taking. The applicant must be in good health and not have any criminal background history. The average time for a decision on the visa status to be made is between two weeks a 3 months depending on the level of the course and the supporting documentation. 

Once the course has ended there is a chance of lengthening the visa for options such as attending your graduation ceremony, further study or work. In some cases applicants have been known to have gained specific skills enabling them to meet criteria required for applying for permanent residency with the general skilled migration program. If the student visa expires and no other visa or permit has been granted the applicant must leave Australia or risk deportation.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,542,875

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon