India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Australian tourist visa - visitor visa (subclass 600)

Australian tourist places
If you are thinking of visiting Australia as a tourist you should apply for the visitor visa (subclass 600) .The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) at the Australian High Commission in New Delhi processes most visa applications for residents of India.  This class of visa will be appropriate for you if you are going to Australia for a holiday, for recreational purposes or just to visit family and friends for up to a maximum of 90 days.

This visitor visa will also be valid if you intend to undertake a period of informal study or training lasting less than 3 months.  However, you should be aware that under the terms of this visa you cannot work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia or sell goods or services to the public. Should it be your intention tocarry out short-term work in Australia during your holiday period you would additionally require a temporary work (short stay activity) visa (subclass 400).

  • Visitor visas of up to five years validity which provide a stay of up to 12 months on each entry to those parents who are outside Australia and are in the Parent (subclass 103) visa queue.
  • Visitor visas of up to three years validity with 12 months stay on each entry will be considered for parents who are outside Australia and are not in the Parent visa queue.
The 90-day rule does not necessarily apply In the case of Indian parents of Australian citizens and permanent residents who may be able to apply for visitor visas to visit their families in Australia for a longer period.The department will grant extended visas on a case-by-case basis, as follows:

There are a number of important factors to bear in mind when thinking of applying for a tourist visa.  Do not expect any instant decisions as it can take some time to have your application for a visitor visa processed.  You should, therefore, ensure that you have this in place before making firm travel arrangements.  There may, after all, be circumstances which require more time to resolve, examples being medical conditions requiring investigation or security/character issues to overcome.  You should be aware that each member of your travelling party will require a separate visa, including your children.  Finally you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funds to travel to Australia and to support you whilst there.  Especially important is the fact that you have the means to purchase a return ticket to India.

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,604,828

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon