India's Emerging Immigration and Visa Consultants
Toll Free: 1800-2000-144

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

Send me updates and alerts

Australia Points System

Australia Points System
Australia, like many migration destinations, operates a points system as part of their application process. The points system collects information on your eligibility for your chosen visa and adds these into points, things such as age are a main factor in this as well as your qualifications, your financial backing and health and character i.e. clean criminal record. But many other factors are also taken into account as basic requirements.

In 2012 the Australian government updated their points system and processing plan and also created a self scoring programme online, which is completely free to do, to see if you qualify. The test is in place to see what your attributes would contribute to Australian society upon migration.


There's a number of basic requirements to test your eligibility and you need to meet all of them. They are as follows:

Age - You need to be under 50 years old and different points are given depending which age group you fit in, for example ages 21-30 score the highest points and 40-44, 45-49 will receive no points and ages over will not be considered.

You need to be able to read, write and speak English to what is considered a ‘competent level' if you have confirmed qualifications in speaking English as a language this will add to the points given in this field.

You need to have a post secondary education - You must have post-secondary (such as university or trade) qualifications (in a small number of occupations substantial relevant work experience may be acceptable) and your skills must have been assessed by the relevant Australian assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation. Your skills need to be recognised on the Skilled Occupations List - your current occupation, or an occupation in which you have engaged in for several years, is not found on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL), then you can not apply for permanent residency to Australia under the Skilled categories. You need to have necessary work experience in your nominated occupation, or do you must meet the two-year study requirement.

As well as the Government website which has the points system calculator there are many more websites dedicated to immigration where this programme will be found, though you may feel more comfortable using the governments page. This is a very convenient application to use and very easy, you are asked a series of questions with a yes or no box to cross as your answers, your score will be tallied up and it will give you an idea of how many points you will receive on your actual test. It's a helpful tool but it must be kept in mind that the answers you give and results you receive have no bearing whatsoever on your official test, it is just to give you an idea.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

815,665

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Partner Company Registered MARA Agents Registered ICCRC Agent works as Retainer
X