India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

Australia Paper Based 600 Tourist Visa

Australia Paper Based 600 Tourist Visa

If a person wants to embark on an expedition to Australia, but are not travelling from a country on the e600 tourist visa eligible country list or from anywhere on the ETA eligible country list, there is another visa option. People who are not eligible due to not being on the specified lists, there is the paper based 600 tourist visa. The paper based 600 tourist visa entitles successful applicants to visit Australia for the entirety of the stay to a maximum of a 12 month period, or conduct several individual entries into Australia for the validity of the visa. Paper based 600 tourist visa is distinguished in comparison to the e600 and the ETA as it is not available to be filled in online, due to it being a paper based application.

The initial application process however can be started online by using the application form for the e600 tourist visa. On average the paper based 600 tourist visa is processed in around twenty days from the date the application is made. The process could take longer if other forms of documentation is required in order to finalise the application and make a decision People visiting Australia need to willing and able to comply with Australian laws as well as stick to the conditions stated on the visa. Failure to comply with the Australian rules and regulations can lead to cancellation of the visa along with deportation. 

On applying for the paper based 600 tourist visa, applicants are obliged to provide evidence that they have access to a satisfactory amount of funds, which will ensure the expenses needed for the duration of the stay are fully covered financially. This is because the visa does not allow the applicant to carry out any work whilst in Australia. Applicants who are successful with their application are not eligible to carry out any kind of paid work during their stay, however if they wish to do voluntary work, this may be permitted. Any study which the applicant plans to do can not be for longer than a three month duration. Departing from Australia must be done before the expiry date stated on the visa. If the applicant wishes to reside for any time longer than 6 months, they might have to endure a chest x-ray as well as a medical examination before permission is given for the visa to be granted.

Contact MoreVisas

HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,435,721

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon