India's Most Eminent Visas and Immigration Consultant

Start Your Free Assesment Here..

Where do you live?
Where do you want to go?
Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

Quick Enquiry Pointer

Click here to submit

Quick Enquir

Y

I agree with the T&C and Privacy Policy

All you need is a credit card, email address and passport!

Shopping Online

If you are looking to travel to Australia for tourism or as a business visitor, excluding working, then an Electronic Travel Authority, known as an ETA is the visa choice for you. An ET allows access to the country and is electronically linked to your passport, there is a cost of $20 (Australian dollars) which is non waivable but there is the great convenience of being able to pay this online and in certain circumstances you can even apply for an ETA online too.

To apply for an ETA online the credentials are that you need to hold a passport from one of the following countries: Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea or the United States. All you need to apply for this kind of visa is your passport (the number will be entered online), an email address and a credit card to complete the application. The convenience and ease of this visa makes it the most popular choice for backpackers and those who are taking a year out to explore different countries. You can apply online and have your answer immediately taking away any long waits you can expect with other kinds of visa. However, if you do not hold your passport from one of the countries listed above then you are unable to apply for an ETA via the internet.

It is important to acknowledge that those who arrive in Australia without the correct visa, documentation or paperwork are doing so illegally and may face prosecution as well as deportation.

The conditions of the ETA are as follows:

  • The ETA grants you a 12 month period of entry into Australia and allows you to leave and return as many times as you like within the time period.

  • During each visit you can stay for a maximum of 3 months - this is why an ETA is highly popular with business visitors who do not intend to stay in the country any longer than their business needs take but may need to continually commute to finalise deals etc.

  • You are not allowed to work or receive any kind of wage under this visa, for that you must look into Working Visas of which there are Temporary Visas, Working Holiday Visas and Skilled Workers Visa.

  • You can study under an ETA but for no longer than 3 months,

  • You must not have tuberculosis, documented evidence may be required.

  • You can still obtain this visa if you have criminal convictions but not if they resulted in you being sentenced for 12 months or more, whether a suspended sentence or not.


HaHa , This number is not the website Hits count.
This is the Counseling Count.

1,561,601

Amazing Counseling Sessions
Offered, Free of Cost

Disclaimer - MoreVisas immigration service Pvt.Ltd. does not offer consulting on student visas/ Overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
X
Chat Icon

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

chat icon